CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85655

Ms. Karol Ossorio
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company
P.O. Box 4500
Princeton, NJ 08543-4500

RE: The tariff classification of Diatrizoic acid dihydrate (CAS # 50978-11-5) from Italy

Dear Ms. Ossorio:

In your letter dated August 9, 1999, on behalf of your client Bracco Diagnostics, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Diatrizoic acid dihydrate, also known as 3,5-Diacetamido-2,4,6-triiodobenzoic acid dihydrate, will be 2924.29.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: 3,5-Diacetamido-2,4,6-triiodobenzoic acid. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division